CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

Marsha Ann McCabe
Midwest Gloves and Gear
835 Industrial Road
P.O.Box 260
Chillicothe MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly net from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your electronic ruling request dated July 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article subject of your inquiry is identified as Dora the Explorer butterfly net, style number DE50K. It consists of a pocket-like net of 100 percent polyester, mounted on a wire support and fixed to a handle.

The applicable subheading for the Dora the Explorer butterfly net will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets….” The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division